NCAI Mid Year 2022 Conference
Agenda
Alaska Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Tikahtnu C – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 1 hour
Eastern Oklahoma Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Tubughnenq 4 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 1 hour
Great Plains Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Tikahtnu A – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 1 hour
Midwest Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Tubughnenq 5 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 1 hour
Northeast Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Tikahtnu D – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 1 hour
Northwest Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Tubughnenq 3 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 1 hour
Pacific Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Tikahtnu E – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 1 hour
Rocky Mountain Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Summit Hall 5/6 – Egan Center
Duration: 1 hour
Southeast Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Summit Hall 2 – Egan Center
Duration: 1 hour
Southern Plains Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Summit Hall 3 – Egan Center
Duration: 1 hour
Southwest Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Summit Hall 1 – Egan Center
Duration: 1 hour
Western Region Caucus Meeting (optional)
Caucus Meeting
7:15am - 8:15am
Summit Hall 4 – Egan Center
Duration: 1 hour
Indian Arts and Crafts Open
Marketplace
8:00am - 12:00pm
First Floor Lobby – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 4 hours
Elders’ Lounge Open
Fellowship
8:30am - 12:00pm
Kahtnu 2 - Dena’ina Center
Duration: 3 hours 30 minutes
General Assembly: Call to Order
General Assembly
8:30am - 9:00am
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 30 minutes
Speaker:
Stephen Roe Lewis
Recording Secretary, NCAI, Governor, Gila River Indian Community
General Assembly: Invocation
General Assembly
8:35am - 9:00am
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 25 minutes
Speaker:
Michael Williams Sr.
Chief, Akiak Native Community
General Assembly: Tribal Supreme Court Project Update
General Assembly
9:00am - 9:35am
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 35 minutes
Speakers:
John Echohawk
Executive Director, Native American Rights Fund
Melody McCoy
Senior Staff Attorney, Native American Rights Fund
General Assembly: Opioids Multi-District Litigation Updates
General Assembly
9:35am - 9:50am
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 15 minutes
Speaker:
Kevin Washburn
Dean, University of Iowa College of Law
General Assembly: Tribal Leader Discussion
General Assembly
9:50am - 10:05am
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 15 minutes
General Assembly: NCAI Archival Project Update
General Assembly
10:05am - 10:15am
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 10 minutes
Speaker:
Suzanne Gould
Archival Specialist, National Congress of American Indians
General Assembly: Committee Reports
General Assembly
10:15am - 11:50am
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 1 hour 35 minutes
Economic, Finance & Community Development Committee, Human Resources Committee, Litigation & Governance Committee, Land & Natural Resources Committee and Veterans Committee
General Assembly: Retire Colors
General Assembly
11:50am - 11:55am
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 5 minutes
General Assembly: Closing Invocation
General Assembly
11:55am - 12:00pm
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 5 minutes
Speaker:
Rob Sanderson, Jr.
2nd Vice President, Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
Adjourn 2022 Mid Year Conference
General Assembly
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Eklutna 1 / 2 – Dena’ina Center
Duration: 30 minutes
Youth: Youth Conference Wrap-Up
Youth
12:00pm - 12:20pm
Duration: 20 minutes
In this final gathering, all youth will debrief their experience from the conference and discuss community action items as part of their next steps.